SEELRC SUMMER INSTITUTE

                                                   on

        Slavic & Eurasian Language Pedagogy, Research & Testing

                                      sponsored by the
             Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and East European Studies
               Slavic and Eurasian Language Resource Center
                                            Duke University

July 20-24, 2015

(All sessions will be held in Room 114 Languages Building on the Duke University West Campus in Durham, NC. A light breakfast, refreshments, and lunch each day will also be provided.)

Session 1 (July 20-22) Acquisition, Techniques, Technologies, and Testing


Monday, July 20


9:20-9:30 a.m..................................... Welcome and introductions
Edna Andrews
Professor of Linguistics & Cultural Anthropology
Nancy & Jeffrey Marcus Professor of Slavic & Eurasian Studies
Chair, Linguistics Program
Director, SEELRC

9:30-10:30 a.m................................... “Brain and Language: Acquisition, Maintenance, and Loss”
Edna Andrews

10:30-10:45 a.m................................. Morning break

10:45-11:45 p.m................................ “Teaching Heritage Speakers of Russian: Problems and Solutions”
Liudmila Klimanova
Assistant Professor of Second Language Acquisition and Russian
Department of Russian and Slavic Languages
The University of Arizona

11:45-1:00 p.m.................................. Lunch


1:00-1:10 p.m.................................... “Russian Culture and Language through Film” (presentation in Russian)
Elena Maksimova
Professor of the Practice
Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies
Duke University

1:10—2:20 p.m.................................. “A Tour of Russian Cyber Space”
William J. Morgan
Slavic & Eurasian Language Research Center

2:20-2:30 p.m. ……………………... short coffee break

2:30-3:30 p.m.................................... “Принято: Russian Language Training at the NASA Johnson Space Center or ‘How I came to Love the FGB’”
Anthony J. Vanchu
TechTrans International, Inc.
Director, Language Education Center
NASA Johnson Space Flight Center

Houston, TX

6:00 p.m............................................. Dinner [location TBA]

Tuesday, July 21

 

9:30-10:30 a.m................................... “Proficiency Testing and Imaging Technologies: A New Approach to Language and Culture Acquisition”
Edna Andrews

10:30-10:45 a.m................................. Morning break

10:45-11:45 a.m................................. “Basic Principles of Russian Stress Placement”
Ronald Feldstein
Professor of Slavic Linguistics (emeritus)
Indiana University

11:45-1:00 p.m.................................. Lunch

1:00-2:00 p.m.................................... “Council of Europe Language Proficiency Testing Standards and the Russian Federation Ministry of Education Language Testing Program (TRKI)”
(presentation in Russian)
Tatiana Nesterova
Russian Language Testing Center
Russian Language and Culture Institute
St. Petersburg State University

2:00-2:15 p.m.................................... Afternoon break

2:15-3:15 p.m.................................... “Copyright Issues in Preparing Russian Language Instructional Materials”
Michael Newcity
Deputy Director
Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and East European Studies
Duke University

3:15-4:15 p.m.................................... “Language Policy in the Former Soviet Union”
Michael Newcity

Wednesday, July 22

 

9:30-10:30 a.m................................... “Russian Concessives Using Reduplicated Pronouns of the type Уж чем-чем, а...”
Ronald Feldstein

10:30-10:45 a.m................................. Morning break

10:45-11:45 a.m................................. “Testing Grammatical Knowledge At Different Proficiency Levels”
Svetlana V. Cook
Faculty Research Associate
Center for Advanced Study of Language
University of Maryland

11:45-1:00 p.m.................................. Lunch


Session 2 (July 23-24)—Russian Proficiency Testing Workshop
Tatiana Nesterova

Thursday, July 23

 

9:00-10:00 a.m................................... Session #1

10:00-10:15 a.m................................. Morning break

10:15-11:30 a.m................................. Session #2

11:30-12:30 p.m................................ Lunch

12:30-1:45 p.m.................................. Session #3

1:45-2:00 p.m.................................... Afternoon break

2:00-4:00 p.m.................................... Session #4

Friday, July 24

9:00-10:00 a.m................................... Session #5

10:00-10:15 a.m................................. Morning break

10:15-11:30 a.m................................. Session #6

11:30-12:30 p.m................................ Lunch

12:30-1:45 p.m.................................. Session #7

1:45-2:00 p.m.................................... Afternoon break

2:00-3:00 p.m.................................... Session #8

    • Dr. Anythony Vanchu

Dr. Anthony J. Vanchu presenting on Russian Language instruction.  Summer 2015.