SUMMER INSTITUTE

                                            on   

Slavic & Eurasian Language Pedagogy, Research & Testing

                                                    sponsored by:

the Slavic and Eurasian Language Resource Center Center for Slavic, Eurasian, &                                    East European Studies Duke University

 

                                                 July 12-16, 2017

(All sessions will be held in Room 114 Languages Building on the Duke University West Campus in Durham, NC. Breakfast, refreshments, and lunch each day will also be provided.)

Wednesday, July 12

9:20-9:30 a.m. ....................................Welcome and introductions Edna Andrews

Edna Andrews
Professor of Linguistics & Cultural Anthropology 
Nancy & Jeffrey Marcus Professor of Slavic & Eurasian Studies, 
Chair of Linguistics Program, Director of SEELRC


9:30-10:30 a.m. .................................“Brain, Language, and Culture” Edna Andrews

10:30-10:45 a.m. ................................Break

10:45-11:45 p.m.................................“Принято: Russian Language Training at the NASA Johnson Space Center or ‘How came to Love the FGB’”

Anthony J. Vanchu
TechTrans International, Inc. Director, Language Education Center NASA Johnson Space Flight Center Houston, TX

11:45-12:45 p.m.................................Lunch

Panel discussion: “The Interaction of Identity and Diversity: Deconstructing Bias”

12:45-1:45 p.m...................................“Understanding Russian Culture and Language Through Film”                                                                                     [presentation in Russian]

Elena Maksimova
Professor of the Practice
Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies Duke University

1:45-2:00 p.m.....................................Break
2:00-3:00 p.m.............................“Cognitive Transcription: At the intersection of reading and listening.”
Susan Sagatov
Senior Methodologist & Russian Instructor Bogdan B. Sagatov, 
Senior Methodologist (ret.) Center for Language and Area 
Studies National Cryptologic School U.S. Department of Defense 

3:00-3:45 p.m................................“Learning Native-like Second and Third Languages for Theatrical Productions”
                                                         [presentation in Russian]

Natalia Mironova
Soprano, Mixailovsky Theater, St. Petersburg, Russia
Professor, St. Petersburg Music Academy

3:45-4:45 ............................................“Revising the 1985 ILR Skill Level Descriptions”

Beth Mackey, Center for Language and Area Studies
National Cryptologic School
U.S. Department of Defense

** For interested persons, there will be an extra session on “Teaching Russian through Cognitive Transcription” on Wednesday and

Thursday afternoon. 6:30 p.m. ............................................Dinner [location TBA]

Thursday, July 13

9:30-10:30 a.m. ..................................“Proficiency Testing and Brain Imaging Technologies: A Cognitive                                                                Neurolinguistic Approach to Language and Culture Acquisition”

Edna Andrews

10:30-10:45 a.m. ................................Morning break

10:45-11:45 a.m. ................................“Binary opposition and grammatical reference of Russian stress types”

Ronald Feldstein
Professor of Slavic Linguistics (emeritus) Indiana University

11:45-1:00 p.m...................................Lunch

Panel discussion: “Life-long language learning and learning paths.”
Beth Mackey, Center for Language and Area Studies

National Cryptologic School U.S. Department of Defense

1:00-1:45 p.m.....................................“Culture Texts: The Case of Bunin” Elena Maksimova

1:45-2:30 p.m.....................................“Teaching Theatrical Speech Articulation and Breathing Techniques”

Natalia Mironova
Soprano, Mixailovsky Theater, St. Petersburg, Russia
Professor, St. Petersburg Music Academy

2:30-2:45 p.m.....................................Break

2:45-3:45 p.m.....................................“Copyright Issues in Preparing Russian Language Instructional Materials”

Michael Newcity
Visiting Professor of Linguistics and Slavic & Eurasian Studies
Deputy Director, Center for Slavic, Eurasian, and East European Studies
Duke University

3:45-4:45 p.m.....................................Interagency Language Roundtable: Language Careers and Language Resources”

Bogdan B. Sagatov

Senior Methodologist (ret.)
Center for Language and Area Studies National Cryptologic School
U.S. Department of Defense

6:30 p.m. ............................................Dinner [location TBA]

Friday, July 14

9:30-10:30 a.m. ................“The Russian State Proficiency Testing System  Oral Proficiency - Testing Content, Conduct, and Evaluation”
                                           [presentation in Russian]

Tat’iana Al’bertovna Shutova
Senior Researcher
Institute for Philological Research

St. Petersburg State University

10:30-10:45 a.m. ................................Morning break

10:45-11:45 a.m. ................................“The Theory and Practice of Creating Tests” [presentation in Russian]

Tatiana Al’bertovna Shutova

11:45-1:00 p.m...................................Lunch

1:00-2:00 p.m.....................................“Transcription Workshop Debrief: Lessons learned, outcomes and suggestions.”

Susan Sagatov, Bogdan Sagatov
Center for Language and Area Studies National Cryptologic School
U.S. Department of Defense

2:00-3:00 p.m.....................................“Minority Language Rights in the Former Soviet Union”

Michael Newcity

July 15-16, 2017: Proficiency Testing Training for Faculty

Tatiana Nesterova
Director of Proficiency Testing, Migration Center and Pushkin Institute Tatiana Shutova

Senior Researcher
Institute for Philological Research St. Petersburg State University